First-look analysis based on Harley-Davidson’s published figures and early media reports. Nobody outside Harley has published a road test yet. Facts checked on 3 November 2026.
Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you purchase through these links, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. Our recommendations remain independent and are based on product relevance and research. This article is not sponsored by Harley-Davidson, Hero MotoCorp or Amazon.
What does a Harley-Davidson look like when it has to sell for less than a Japanese 500cc cruiser? On 2 November 2026 we got the answer. The Harley-Davidson Sprint 440 is a low, light, single-cylinder cruiser with a US price of $5,999, built with Hero MotoCorp, and aimed squarely at people who have never owned a Harley.
That matters for two reasons. In the US, it is the cheapest way into a new Harley in years. In India, it puts a second Harley badge on the 440cc platform that the X440 made familiar, this time in a shape that goes straight after the Royal Enfield Meteor 350 buyer. Below, we go through what is confirmed, what the numbers mean on the road, and who should (and should not) wait for it.
Key takeaways
- Announced: 2 November 2026; public debut at EICMA, Milan, 5 to 8 November 2026.
- Engine: 440cc air/oil-cooled single, 27 hp (20 kW) at 6,000 rpm and 38 Nm at 4,000 rpm, six-speed gearbox.
- Confirmed prices: US $5,999 MSRP; Canada CA$8,499 including freight and set-up. India price not officially confirmed as of 3 November 2026.
- Biggest strengths: 683 mm seat, 187 kg weight, Harley styling and a 24-month unlimited-mileage warranty (US).
- Biggest compromises for India: a 9-litre tank, 147 mm ground clearance and about 76 mm (3 in) of rear suspension travel.
Harley-Davidson Sprint 440: overview
The Sprint 440 is a 2027-model-year entry cruiser. It keeps the classic Harley visual cues (round LED headlamp, teardrop tank, bobbed rear fender, fastback seat) but wraps them around a small, modern single rather than a big V-twin. US launch colours are Dark Billiard Gray, Vivid Black and Teal Thunder, and the side covers carry a new “Harley Hare” mascot.
Why the Sprint name matters
“Sprint” is not a new name for Harley. In the 1960s, Harley sold the Sprint, a small horizontal single built by its Italian partner Aermacchi. That bike was Harley’s earlier attempt to win riders who wanted something lighter and cheaper than a big twin. Reviving the name for another lightweight single, built with a foreign partner, is a deliberate nod to that history.
The Hero MotoCorp connection
Hero MotoCorp is Harley’s manufacturing partner for the 440cc platform and builds the X440 in India. Trade reports say Hero will manufacture the Sprint 440 in India too. For the US market, Harley says final assembly happens at its York, Pennsylvania plant. The engine and output closely match the X440, although Harley has not marketed the Sprint as a re-skinned X440.

Harley-Davidson Sprint 440 specifications
Figures below come from Harley-Davidson’s published specification sheet unless stated otherwise. Where markets differ, we say so.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 440 cc |
| Engine configuration | Single cylinder, SOHC, 2 valves, gear-driven counterbalancer |
| Cooling system | Air/oil-cooled |
| Maximum power | 27 hp (20 kW) at 6,000 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 38 Nm (28 lb-ft) at 4,000 rpm |
| Bore x stroke | 79.6 mm x 88.4 mm |
| Compression ratio | 9.65:1 |
| Fuel system | Electronic sequential port fuel injection |
| Transmission | 6-speed, chain final drive |
| Clutch | Assist-and-slip (per media reports of US spec) |
| Front suspension | 43 mm inverted cartridge fork, 130 mm travel |
| Rear suspension | Twin piggyback coil-over shocks, 7-step preload, about 76 mm travel |
| Front brake | 320 mm disc, 2-piston caliper |
| Rear brake | 240 mm disc, single-piston caliper |
| ABS | Standard, dual-channel (straight-line, not cornering ABS) |
| Front tyre | 100/90-19 (MRF) |
| Rear tyre | 150/60ZR17 (MRF) |
| Wheels | Cast aluminium, 19-inch front, 17-inch rear |
| Seat height | 683 mm unladen, about 671 mm laden |
| Ground clearance | 147 mm |
| Fuel tank capacity | 9 litres |
| Weight | 187 kg in running order |
| Wheelbase / rake / trail | 1,450 mm / 27.6 degrees / 108.3 mm |
| Lean angle | 31 degrees each side |
| Instrument cluster | 3.5-inch round colour TFT (gear, range, tachometer, tip-over alert) |
| Lighting | All-LED |
| Connectivity | USB-C charging. No Bluetooth, ride modes, traction control or cruise control |
| Colours (US) | Dark Billiard Gray, Vivid Black, Teal Thunder. India colours not officially confirmed as of 3 November 2026 |
| Warranty (US) | 24 months, unlimited mileage |
What these numbers mean for an everyday rider
A long-stroke engine built for pull, not revs. The stroke (88.4 mm) is about 11% longer than the bore (79.6 mm). Engineers call this undersquare. A longer stroke gives the crank more leverage, which helps low and mid-range torque, and it suits a relaxed cruiser. As a check, the bore and stroke work out to 439.9 cc, matching the quoted 440 cc. At the 6,000 rpm power peak, the mean piston speed is about 17.7 m/s, a comfortable figure for a road single.
Wheels and geometry favour stability. A 19-inch front wheel rolls over potholes and joints more easily than a 17-inch one, and 27.6 degrees of rake with 108 mm of trail points to calm, predictable steering rather than quick flicking.
The low seat is the headline for new riders. At 683 mm, most riders around 5 ft 4 in (163 cm) and up should get both feet flat. That is 122 mm lower than the X440’s 805 mm seat.
The trade-off is suspension travel and clearance. Lowering a bike usually means shortening the rear suspension, and around 76 mm of rear travel is short. Combined with 147 mm of ground clearance (the X440 has 170 mm), riders should take speed breakers slowly, especially with a pillion.

If you enjoy this kind of breakdown, our powertrain engineering guides go deeper into how engines make torque. Two good starting points: how a gear ratio trades engine speed for torque, and how an engine turns fuel into torque in the first place.
Engine and real-world performance
Horsepower vs torque, in plain English
Torque is the twisting force the engine applies; it is what you feel when you open the throttle. Power is how fast that force is delivered: power = torque x engine speed. The Sprint’s numbers show the relationship clearly:
- At 4,000 rpm: 38 Nm x 419 rad/s = about 15.9 kW (21 hp).
- At 6,000 rpm: 20 kW / 628 rad/s = about 32 Nm.
So torque falls slightly as revs climb, but power keeps rising until 6,000 rpm. In practice, the engine does its best work between roughly 3,000 and 6,000 rpm. You ride it in that band rather than chasing the redline.
City, highway and overtaking (expectations, not test results)
Our expectations are based on the specs and on how the same 440cc engine behaves in the X440. They are not road-test findings.
- City: strong low-end torque should mean fewer downshifts in traffic, and the assist-and-slip clutch should keep lever effort light.
- Highway: expect relaxed cruising around 90 to 100 km/h. Holding 110 km/h and above with a pillion or headwind will leave little in reserve. Exact rpm at a given speed is not calculable yet because Harley has not published the final-drive sprocket sizes.
- Overtaking: at about 144 hp per tonne (27 hp / 0.187 t), it is quicker than a 350cc Royal Enfield but well short of a 500cc twin. Plan overtakes; drop a gear first.
- Vibration: a gear-driven counterbalancer should take the edge off, but a big single always buzzes somewhat. Judge this on a test ride.
Mileage and range
Harley’s estimates vary by market and test method: 3.04 L/100 km (about 33 km/l) on the Canadian site, about 76 US mpg combined (about 32 km/l) in the US, and BikeWale reports a claimed figure of up to 34 km/l. On the claimed numbers, a full 9-litre tank gives roughly 290 to 300 km. Real-world riding is usually lower. As an estimate only, at 28 km/l you would see about 250 km per tank.
Design, comfort and riding experience
The Sprint is styled as a classic bobber-cruiser, with a narrow waist and tapered seat that bring your legs closer together at a stop. Harley also lists optional seats: a “Reach” seat that moves the rider about an inch (25 mm) closer to the bars, and a “Tallboy” seat that sits about 2 inches higher and 2.5 inches further back for taller riders.
- Advantages: easy flat-footing, a manageable 187 kg, a stable 1,450 mm wheelbase and a modern TFT screen with fuel range.
- Compromises: short rear travel for broken roads, 31 degrees of lean that will touch down sooner than a roadster, and a fastback seat that looks better for one than for two. Harley lists a gross vehicle weight rating of 795 lb (about 360 kg), so two adults plus luggage gets close to the limit quickly.
Handlebar and footpeg positions have not been detailed in the published material, so check them on a test ride. Riders over about 6 ft should sit on the standard and Tallboy seats before buying.
Harley-Davidson Sprint 440 vs Royal Enfield and other rivals
Indian market comparison
Prices below are starting ex-showroom figures listed by BikeWale in November 2026. They vary by city and change often, so confirm with a dealer.
| Parameter | H-D Sprint 440 | RE Meteor 350 | Honda H’ness CB350 | Jawa 42 Bobber |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 440cc single | 349cc single | 348cc single | 334cc single, liquid-cooled |
| Power | 27 hp | 20.2 bhp | 20.8 bhp | 29.5 bhp |
| Torque | 38 Nm | 27 Nm | 30 Nm | 32.7 Nm |
| Transmission | 6-speed | 5-speed | 5-speed | 6-speed |
| Seat height | 683 mm | 765 mm | 800 mm | 740 mm |
| Weight | 187 kg | 191 kg | 181 kg | 185 kg |
| Fuel capacity | 9 L | 15 L | 15 L | 12.5 L |
| Starting ex-showroom price | Not officially confirmed as of 3 November 2026 (media estimates: Rs 2.4 to 3.0 lakh) | Rs 2,01,052 | Rs 1,95,200 | Rs 2,10,985 |
| Positioning | Premium-badge entry cruiser | Touring-friendly cruiser | Refined retro roadster | Factory bobber |

We left out the Royal Enfield Classic 350 from the table because it shares the Meteor’s engine and the Meteor is the closer cruiser match. The Harley X440 (from Rs 2,35,000 ex-showroom) is the other obvious alternative: same engine family, but upright roadster ergonomics, a 13.5-litre tank and 170 mm of ground clearance.
US market comparison
| Parameter | H-D Sprint 440 | Kawasaki Eliminator (2026) | Honda Rebel 500 (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 440cc single | 451cc parallel twin | 471cc parallel twin |
| Transmission | 6-speed | 6-speed | 6-speed |
| Seat height | 683 mm | 734 mm | 690 mm |
| Weight | 187 kg | 163 kg | 188 kg |
| Fuel capacity | 9 L | 13 L | 11 L |
| US base MSRP | $5,999 | $6,499 | $6,799 |
Which bike wins where?
- Performance: in India, the Sprint’s 38 Nm is the most torque in its group, so it should feel the strongest at everyday speeds. Abroad, the 500cc twins have more top-end power.
- Comfort: the Meteor 350 likely wins for long rides thanks to its established touring ergonomics and softer setup. The Sprint wins for short riders.
- Touring: Meteor 350. A 15-litre tank versus 9 litres is a difference you feel on every highway day.
- Affordability: in India, the 350s, unless the Sprint lands well below expectations. In the US, the Sprint is the cheapest of the three.
- Brand appeal: Harley-Davidson, clearly.
- Everyday practicality: close. The Sprint is easier to manage at low speed; the others refuel less often and clear speed breakers more easily.
Indian market vs global market
| Market | Confirmed price | Availability | Manufacturing | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | Not officially confirmed as of 3 November 2026 | Not confirmed; media expect early 2027 | Hero MotoCorp, India (per trade reports) | X440 sold through Hero’s Harley network |
| USA | $5,999 MSRP | Spring 2027 | Final assembly at York, Pennsylvania | 24-month unlimited-mileage warranty |
| UK | GBP 4,995 (as reported by BikeWale; check official UK pricing) | Late 2026 to 2027, varies by market | Hero MotoCorp, India (per trade reports) | Expected to suit A2 licence holders; not officially confirmed |
| Canada | CA$8,499, freight and dealer set-up included | Not stated on the official site | Not stated | Official Canadian spec sheet published |

India: the toughest market for the Sprint
India is the most price-sensitive market on this list, and Royal Enfield owns the cruiser space. The Meteor 350 alone has passed 6 lakh units globally, according to RushLane. For the Sprint to work here, the price needs to land close to the X440. Media estimates range from about Rs 2.4 lakh (Autocar India) to Rs 3.0 lakh (BikeDekho), but none of these are official.
Indian roads are the bigger question. A 147 mm clearance and short rear travel are workable in cities, but not ideal on rural roads with tall speed breakers. The 9-litre tank is fine for commuting and limiting on long rides. On the plus side, Hero’s manufacturing and service reach gives the Sprint a wider after-sales network than older imported Harleys ever had. We expect the main buyers to be urban professionals, first premium-bike buyers and shorter riders who find most 350s tall.
USA, UK, Europe and Canada
In the US, the Sprint undercuts the Rebel 500 and Eliminator on sticker price, which Harley has not been able to say before. The question is whether a 27 hp single satisfies riders used to 500cc twins at US highway speeds. In the UK and Europe, its power output suggests A2-licence eligibility, which is an important entry segment there, but check the official homologation details. Canada’s CA$8,499 includes freight and set-up, so it is not directly comparable with a US MSRP that excludes them.
Why the same bike costs different amounts in different countries
Converting the US price to rupees tells you little about the India price. Each market has its own import duties and taxes, shipping cost, dealer margins, homologation requirements and currency risk. US-market bikes also go through final assembly in Pennsylvania, which adds cost but helps on tariffs and “made locally” positioning. Harley has not published the reasons behind each price, so treat any explanation beyond these general factors as analysis, not fact. Specifications can also differ by market, so do not assume every country’s bike is identical.
First impressions and early sentiment
As of 3 November 2026, the coverage is first looks and static impressions only. No independent road test or owner reviews exist yet, so nobody can comment on long-term reliability.
- What reviewers like: the low seat, the price, the authentic Harley styling and the standard ABS, LED lights and TFT screen.
- Potential weaknesses flagged: TopSpeed points to the missing traction control, ride modes, cruise control and Bluetooth, plus short rear suspension travel. BikeWale flags the small tank and modest ground clearance for Indian roads.
- What enthusiasts are debating: whether 27 hp is enough for sustained highway speeds, and whether this is “a real Harley” without a V-twin.
- Unanswered questions: India price and launch date, final-drive gearing, real-world mileage, ride quality on broken roads and service intervals for India.
What the Sprint 440 brings to the market
The Sprint shows Harley is serious about bringing new, younger and shorter riders into the brand through small, affordable bikes, the same idea behind the original 1960s Sprint. It also shows how important India has become to global motorcycle manufacturing: a bike engineered with an Indian partner is now headed for American showrooms. If it sells, expect more mid-capacity rivals from premium brands, and more pressure on prices in the 350 to 500cc segment worldwide.
Who should buy the Harley-Davidson Sprint 440?
- First-time premium buyers who want a respected badge without a big-bike price or weight.
- Shorter riders who struggle to flat-foot most 350s.
- Riders upgrading from 150 to 350cc who want more torque in a familiar single-cylinder format.
- Urban commuters and weekend riders who want a distinctive cruiser for short to medium trips.
- Returning riders who want something light and forgiving.
Who should avoid it: regular long-distance tourers, riders who often carry a pillion and luggage, anyone on rough rural roads every day, and riders who expect the feel of a V-twin. For those riders, a Meteor 350, an X440 or a bigger twin is a better fit.
Ownership costs and riding gear
Budget for gear on top of the bike. The items below are general motorcycle gear, not official Harley-Davidson accessories, and we have not verified fitment on the Sprint 440. Harley’s own accessories are sold through its dealers. Check current prices, reviews and sizing on the listing before you buy.
- ISI-certified full-face helmet: the most important purchase. In India, helmets must carry BIS ISI certification. Look for a snug fit and a secure chin strap; brands to shortlist include Steelbird, Studds, Axor and SMK. See ISI-certified helmets on Amazon India
- Riding jacket with armour: CE-rated shoulder and elbow armour and good ventilation for Indian summers. See riding jackets on Amazon India
- Riding gloves: knuckle and palm protection that still lets you feel the levers. See riding gloves on Amazon India
- Riding boots: ankle support and a sole that grips at stops. See riding boots on Amazon India
- Phone mount: pick a vibration-damped mount for a single-cylinder bike to protect your phone camera. See phone mounts on Amazon India
- Waterproof bike cover and disc lock: basic protection for outdoor parking. See bike covers and disc locks on Amazon India
- Chain cleaning and lube kit: the Sprint uses chain drive, so cleaning and lubing every few hundred kilometres extends chain and sprocket life. See chain care kits on Amazon India
- Helmet communicator and riding backpack: useful for group rides and commuting; prioritise rain protection and battery life. See helmet communicators on Amazon India
Product links last checked on 3 November 2026. Prices and availability change; Amazon shows the current price at checkout.
Final verdict
Is it worth waiting for? Yes, if you are short, new to bigger bikes or have always wanted a Harley and ride mainly in town. Wait for the India price and a proper road test before booking.
Is it a genuine Harley experience? It looks and feels like a Harley from the saddle, but it is a modern single, not a V-twin. Judge it as a well-built entry cruiser with a famous badge, not a small Softail.
How does it compare with Royal Enfield? It has more torque, a lower seat and a stronger badge. The Meteor 350 has a bigger tank, more clearance and a lower price. Your road and your riding habits decide the winner.
Before you buy, check: the on-road price, ground clearance over your local speed breakers with a pillion, the seat options for your height, service costs and intervals, and real-world tank range.
The Sprint 440 does not try to be everything. It tries to be the easiest Harley ever to own and ride, and on paper it gets close. Would you pick it over a Meteor 350 or an X440? Tell us in the comments.
Frequently asked questions
What is the Harley-Davidson Sprint 440 price in India?
Not officially confirmed as of 3 November 2026. Indian publications estimate roughly Rs 2.4 to 3.0 lakh ex-showroom, but these are estimates.
When will the Sprint 440 launch?
Harley announced it on 2 November 2026, with a public debut at EICMA on 5 to 8 November 2026. International dealers get it from late 2026 depending on the market, and the US in spring 2027. India’s launch date is not confirmed.
What is the Sprint 440’s mileage?
Manufacturer estimates are about 32 to 34 km/l depending on the market and test method. Real-world figures are not yet available.
Is the Sprint 440 the same as the Harley X440?
They share a 440cc engine with the same 27 hp and 38 Nm, but the Sprint is a cruiser with a much lower seat (683 mm vs 805 mm), a smaller 9-litre tank and less ground clearance (147 mm vs 170 mm).
Who makes the Sprint 440?
It was developed with Hero MotoCorp, which manufactures Harley’s 440cc platform in India. US-market bikes get final assembly at Harley’s York, Pennsylvania plant.
Sources
- Harley-Davidson Canada: 2027 H-D Sprint 440 specifications
- Cycle News: Harley-Davidson announces 2027 Sprint 440 (2 Nov 2026)
- TopSpeed: 2027 Harley-Davidson Sprint 440 first look (2 Nov 2026)
- BikeWale: Harley-Davidson Sprint 440 finally unveiled (2 Nov 2026)
- Powersports Business: Harley teases new Sprint 440 (15 Oct 2026)
- Autocar India: Sprint 440 expected price and launch
This article is for general information, not professional advice. Specifications and prices may change; confirm with an authorised dealer before buying. Last reviewed: 3 November 2026.




2 responses to “Harley-Davidson Sprint 440: Specs, Price, Rivals and Verdict”
[…] Harley-Davidson Sprint 440: Specs, Price, Rivals and Verdict […]
[…] Harley-Davidson Sprint 440: Specs, Price, Rivals and Verdict […]